Illinois Tech Athletic News 
News Photo
Women's Swimming and Diving - Sat, Feb. 15, 2014
 

Elsah, IL - The Scarlet Hawks recently competed in the 2014 Liberal Arts Championships hosted by Principia College.  The other schools involved in the meet were Luther College, Franklin College, University of Minnesota Morris, Loras College, Morningside College, Coe College, McMurry University, Simpson College, Mills College, and Eureka College.  The men finished in 5th place and the women in 11th.

Final Women's Standings:
1. Luther College 998
2. Franklin College 604
3. University of Minnesota Morris 418 
4. Loras College 372
5. Morningside College 313 
6. Coe College 262
7. McMurry University 210
8. Simpson College 168
9. Principia College 130
10. Mills College 88
11. Illinois Tech 49
12. Eureka College 26

Final Men's Standings
1. Franklin College 723
2. Luther College 572
3. Morningside College 458
4. Loras College 382
5. Illinois Tech 300
6. McMurry University 272
7. Principia College 224
8. Coe College 202
9. Simpson College 193
10. Eureka College 30

"I am proud of our team's hard work," said head coach Eric Bugby.  "In total, we had 47 swims and 36 were life time best times.  I won't say that I am satisfied with 77%.  We all want more and will work towards 100% best times next season."

For the Hawks, women's team captain Abby Maze was a great comeback story.  Maze was out since early November with a back injury.  She was finally cleared with three weeks remaining in the season and posted times of 26.97 in the 50 free and 1:00.31 in the 100 free.  Senior Joseph Lakner was also bit by the injury bug.  Lakner was diagnosed with a torn labrum.  "I know his pain," said Bugby.  "I had the same injury in college leading into my senior year.  Unfortunately, this happened in the middle of the season and he took about two months off."  Despite swimming through the injury, Lakner posted best times in the 50 free and 100 free with a 22.93 and 49.63 respectively.  Senior Luke Strenski posted best times of 22.88 in the 50 free and 52.49 in the 100 free.  Senior Ray Mohaimani swam two best times of his own, swimming a 4:16.60 in the 400 IM and 22.78 in the 50 free.

Mohaimani capped a strong meet with a 5th place finish in the 200 IM, 3rd place finish in the 400 IM, and 4th place finish in the 200 back.

Men's team captain Billy Bafia went three for three in best times for the junior class.  Bafia swam a 21.85 in the 50 free, 59.57 in the 100 breast, and 2:12.05 in the 200 breast.  Junior Maria Behrens also went three for three swimming best times of 30.90 in the 50 free, 1:20.33 in the 100 back, and 1:08.08 in the 100 free.

Bafia scored in three A finals with an 8th place in the 50 free, and two 2nd places in the 100 and 200 breasts.

Leading the way for sophomores was Kevin Boldt.  Boldt swam a best time of 1:45.72 in the 200 free which earned him 6th place.  He also placed 4th in the 500 free and 5th in the 1650 free.

Sophomore Tanner Grieve scored big points for the Hawks, swimming two personal best times.  Grieve swam a 53.66 in the 100 fly and 2:01.60 in the 200 fly, placing 7th and 3rd respectively.  He achieved a best time of 2:00.80 in the 200 fly at the team's meet earlier in the season against Principia and Franklin.

Sophomores Matthew WilliamsJoseph ValioConnor McGuire, and Michael Dobben all went three for three in best times.  Williams broke a minute for the first time in the 100 fly by swimming a 58.51 and also went 54.68 in the 100 free.  Valio dropped 9 seconds in the 200 back going 2:07.84.  He also posted times of 1:55.20 in the 200 free and 58.52 in the 100 back.  McGuire swam a 23.20 in the 50 free, 51.80 in the 100 free, and 107.30 in the 100 breast.  Dobben swam best times in the distance freestyle events, going 1:54.52 in the 200, 5:02.96 in the 500, and 17:35.45 in the 1650.

The sophomore group also saw best times from Juan SolesStefan Nyholm, and Nicole Frantz.  Soles posted a 4 second drop in the 100 back as well as a 5 second drop in the 100 free.  Nyholm dropped 2 seconds in his 200 fly to finish with a 2:04.63.  He also dropped 21 seconds in his 500 with a 5:14.92.

Sophomore Nicole Frantz had the top showing for the women's team.  She posted times of 5:26.38 in the 500 free and 19:12.37 in the 1650 free, placing 9th in both events.

Freshman Tristan Busch posted the largest time drops for the Hawks.  Busch dropped  8 seconds in the 200 free (1:54.32), 15 seconds in the 500 free (5:17.74), and 1 minute and 55 seconds in the 1650 free (18:28.87).  Freshmen Emily Fusilero swam season best times in the 50 free, 100 free, and 200 free with times of 26.34, 56.75, and 2:07.07 respectively.  The latter was a 5 second drop from her seed time.

"We are all looking forward to working hard during the spring and summer.  What the team does during the next seven months will determine their success next season.  I have no doubt that the team will (a) continue to move up in our conference standing and (b) swim faster than they ever have before," concluded Bugby.

Below are the individuals awards from the 2014 Liberal Arts Championships:


Women's Diver of the Meet
            Zoe Johnson, Luther College

Men's Diver of the Meet
            Connor Walton, Principia College

Women's Swimmer of the Meet
            Clare Slagel, Luther College

Men's Swimmer of the Meet
            Artur Schneider, Franklin College

Women's Diving Coach of the Meet
            Dave Hapel, Luther College

Men's Diving Coach of the Meet
            Eric Phillips, Principia College

Women's Swimming Coach of the Meet
            Lance Huber, Luther College

Men's Swimming Coach of the Meet
            Andy Hendricks, Franklin College

 
 
 
Scoreboard
Thursday, May 15
Men's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Gregory Invitational (@ North Central College)
results
Women's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Gregory Invitational (@ North Central College)
results
Friday, May 9
Men's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Dr. Keeler Invite (@ North Central College)
results
Women's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Dr. Keeler Invite (@ North Central College)
results
Saturday, May 3
Baseball
Maranatha Baptist Bible College at 7
IIT 19
@ US Cellular Field Home of the Chicago White Sox
stats - recap
Friday, May 2
Baseball
Maranatha Baptist Bible College at 1
IIT 11
Donation Night for the St. James Food Pantry
stats - recap
Wednesday, Apr 30
Baseball
Calvin College at (8) 10
IIT 5
stats - recap
Calvin College at 13
IIT 0
stats - recap
Sunday, Apr 27
Baseball
IIT at (8) 4
Purdue University Calumet 5
stats - recap
IIT at 0
Purdue University Calumet 6
stats - recap
Saturday, Apr 26
Baseball
IIT at 4
Maranatha Baptist Bible College 2
stats - recap
IIT at 5
Maranatha Baptist Bible College 0
stats - recap
Friday, Apr 25
Men's T & F
IIT at 9th of 16
Twilight Invitational (@ Benedictine University)
results - recap
Women's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Twilight Invitational (@ Benedictine University)
results - recap
Monday, Apr 21
Baseball
Purdue University-North Central at 12
IIT 2
stats - recap
Purdue University-North Central at (5) 8
IIT 8
Game was stopped after completion of 5th due to weather.
stats - recap
Saturday, Apr 19
Women's Lacrosse
University of Dubuque at 20
IIT 5
stats
Friday, Apr 18
Baseball
Finlandia University at 6
IIT 12
stats - recap
Finlandia University at 0
IIT 12
stats - recap
Thursday, Apr 17
Baseball
Lakeland College at 1
IIT 10
stats - recap
Saturday, Aug 23
Women's Soccer
Benedictine University at 6:00pm
IIT CST
Sunday, Aug 24
Men's Soccer
Concordia Illinois at 1:00pm
IIT CST
Friday, Aug 29
Men's Cross Country
IIT at 5:00pm
Elmhurst Invite
Women's Cross Country
IIT at 5:00pm
Elmhurst Invite
Saturday, Aug 30
Men's Soccer
IIT vs 3:00pm
Waynesburg College CST
Defiance Tournament in Defiance, OH
Women's Soccer
IIT at 2:00pm
College of Staten Island CST
College of Staten Island Fall Classic (NY)
Sunday, Aug 31
Women's Soccer
IIT vs 2:00pm
John Jay College of Criminal Justice CST
College of Staten Island Fall Classic (NY)
Monday, Sep 1
Men's Soccer
IIT at 11:00am
Defiance College CST
Defiance Tournament in Defiance, OH
Wednesday, Sep 3
Volleyball
Alverno College at 7:00pm
IIT CST
Friday, Sep 5
Men's Soccer
Andrews University at 3:00pm
IIT CST
Women's Soccer
Albion College at 8:00pm
IIT CST
Saturday, Sep 6
Volleyball
IIT vs  
TBA  
Rose-Hulman Invite
Sunday, Sep 7
Men's Soccer
Finlandia University at 3:30pm
IIT CST
Women's Soccer
St. Mary's at 1:00pm
IIT CST
Volleyball
IIT vs  
TBA  
Rose-Hulman Invite
Wednesday, Sep 10
Men's Soccer
IIT at 7:00pm
Wisconsin Lutheran College CST
Friday, Sep 12
Women's Soccer
Dominican University at 7:00pm
IIT CST
Volleyball
IIT at 2:00pm
Alverno College CST
IIT at 3:45pm
Northland College CST
Saturday, Sep 13
Men's Cross Country
IIT at 11:00am
Concordia University Wisconsin