Illinois Tech Athletic News 
Women's Swimming and Diving - Mon, Nov. 23, 2009

Republished from Tech News - This past weekend, the swimming and diving team competed in the three day Phoenix Invite at University of Chicago. The meet had events spanning three days, one session Friday evening, and two sessions on Saturday and Sunday.


The Scarlet Hawks started off Friday evening with a 7th place finish in the women's 200 freestyle relay. The relay consisted of sophomore Morgan Curran, freshman Nicole Valio, and sophomores Julia Duarte and Andrea Zuniga, and posted a final time of 1:50.77, a good five seconds faster than the National qualifying time. The men's relay of sophomore Max Ramminger, junior Neto Miller, freshman Eric Grunden, and senior Joe Taylor took 1st with a time of 1:25.92. In the men's mile, junior Joe Muchna finished 12th, with a time of 17:29.51, dropping twelve seconds off his time from last weekend. Following Muchna was junior Shea Taylor, with a time of 17:49.69. Senior Greg Herbert had an amazing swim, dropping more than twenty seconds from his previous time to go an 18:42.01, as did sophomore Ryan Tapak, with a time of 19:57.95. The last event of the evening, the 400 medley relay, saw the men's team of Ramminger, freshman Michael Keane, Joe Taylor, and Miller taking 4th with a National qualifying time of 3:34.73. At the end of the evening, the men's team was holding on to a 5th place ranking.

On Saturday, the men's divers competed on the 1 meter board. Freshman Ian McNair took 2nd overall with a National qualifying score of 409.80. Juniors Aaron Komroski and Jeff Reilly took 7th and 8th respectively, with scores of 310.85 and 285.75. Sophomore Tom Lord took 10th with a score of 273.85.

The swimmers also had some good races, starting with the women's 200 medley relay of sophomore Melanie Koto, Duarte, freshman Victoria Masney and Curran, taking 7th place with a 1:57.54. The men's relay of Ramminger, Grunden, Joe Taylor and Miller took 3rd with a 1:37.07. In the 200 individual medley, Curran took 8th with a time of 2:21.52. In the 500 yard freestyle, junior Shea Taylor dropped eight seconds from his morning time, qualifying for Nationals with a time of 5:02.56 and taking 13th. Grunden finished 8th for the men in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:04.99. Zuniga took 7th in the 200 backstroke with a 2:20.32, and freshman Matthew Rosenfeld took 9th for the men's team with a National qualifying time of 2:03.31.

In the 100 freestyle, freshman Victoria Masney got out touched for 2nd, swimming the event in 54.14. On the men's side, Ramminger finally broke the team record, swimming the event in a 45.93 and taking 1st. Joe Taylor took 7th with a time of 48.55 and Miller took 12th with a 48.96. Halloway took 7th in the 200 butterfly with a National qualifying time of 2:01.52, and junior Joe Muchna placed 12th with a time of 2:05.80. In the 800 freestyle relay, the women's team of Masney, Zuniga, Curran and Koto took 4th, with a National qualifying time of 8:16.10, and the men's team of Grunden, Shea Taylor, Muchna and Keane took 5th with a National qualifying time of 7:28.53. At the end of the night, the women's team held 5th place, and the men's had moved up to 4th.

McNair took 2nd again on Sunday in the 3 meter diving for the men, with a National qualifying score of 403.65. Komroski took 4th with a score of 331.10. Senior Jennifer Iverson took 5th for the women's team, with a National qualifying score of 322.15 on the 1 meter board.

For the swimmers, Curran took 6th in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:55.53, and Muchna took 8th for the men's team with a 4:30.65. Masney tied for 6th in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.31. Joe Taylor took 1st for the men's team with a time of 50.71, and Halloway took 7th with a time of 53.73. In the 200 breaststroke, Keane took 9th with a National qualifying time of 2:21.33, and Rosenfeld took 9th in the 100 backstroke with a time of 57.17. Masney took 7th in the 50 free with a time of 25.62 for the women. Ramminger took 1st on the men's side with a time of 21.14, and Joe Taylor took 6th with a time of 22.11. In the last event of the meet, the 400 free relay, the women's team of Koto, Curran, Valio and Masney took 5th with a time of 3:55.97, and the men's team of Muchna, Shea Taylor, Grindel and Herbert took 11th with a time of 3:28.78. The men's team took 4th overall with a score of 460, and the women's team held onto 5th with a score of 233.50. This is the team's last meet of the semester, until they host Milliken University on January 9th.


 
 
 
Scoreboard
Thursday, May 15
Men's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Gregory Invitational (@ North Central College)
results
Women's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Gregory Invitational (@ North Central College)
results
Friday, May 9
Men's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Dr. Keeler Invite (@ North Central College)
results
Women's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Dr. Keeler Invite (@ North Central College)
results
Saturday, May 3
Baseball
Maranatha Baptist Bible College at 7
IIT 19
@ US Cellular Field Home of the Chicago White Sox
stats - recap
Friday, May 2
Baseball
Maranatha Baptist Bible College at 1
IIT 11
Donation Night for the St. James Food Pantry
stats - recap
Wednesday, Apr 30
Baseball
Calvin College at (8) 10
IIT 5
stats - recap
Calvin College at 13
IIT 0
stats - recap
Sunday, Apr 27
Baseball
IIT at (8) 4
Purdue University Calumet 5
stats - recap
IIT at 0
Purdue University Calumet 6
stats - recap
Saturday, Apr 26
Baseball
IIT at 4
Maranatha Baptist Bible College 2
stats - recap
IIT at 5
Maranatha Baptist Bible College 0
stats - recap
Friday, Apr 25
Men's T & F
IIT at 9th of 16
Twilight Invitational (@ Benedictine University)
results - recap
Women's T & F
IIT at No Team Score
Twilight Invitational (@ Benedictine University)
results - recap
Monday, Apr 21
Baseball
Purdue University-North Central at 12
IIT 2
stats - recap
Purdue University-North Central at (5) 8
IIT 8
Game was stopped after completion of 5th due to weather.
stats - recap
Saturday, Apr 19
Women's Lacrosse
University of Dubuque at 20
IIT 5
stats
Friday, Apr 18
Baseball
Finlandia University at 6
IIT 12
stats - recap
Finlandia University at 0
IIT 12
stats - recap
Thursday, Apr 17
Baseball
Lakeland College at 1
IIT 10
stats - recap
Saturday, Aug 23
Women's Soccer
Benedictine University at 6:00pm
IIT CST
Sunday, Aug 24
Men's Soccer
Concordia Illinois at 1:00pm
IIT CST
Friday, Aug 29
Men's Cross Country
IIT at 5:00pm
Elmhurst Invite
Women's Cross Country
IIT at 5:00pm
Elmhurst Invite
Saturday, Aug 30
Men's Soccer
IIT vs 3:00pm
Waynesburg College CST
Defiance Tournament in Defiance, OH
Women's Soccer
IIT at 2:00pm
College of Staten Island CST
College of Staten Island Fall Classic (NY)
Sunday, Aug 31
Women's Soccer
IIT vs 2:00pm
John Jay College of Criminal Justice CST
College of Staten Island Fall Classic (NY)
Monday, Sep 1
Men's Soccer
IIT at 11:00am
Defiance College CST
Defiance Tournament in Defiance, OH
Wednesday, Sep 3
Volleyball
Alverno College at 7:00pm
IIT CST
Friday, Sep 5
Men's Soccer
Andrews University at 3:00pm
IIT CST
Women's Soccer
Albion College at 8:00pm
IIT CST
Saturday, Sep 6
Volleyball
IIT vs  
TBA  
Rose-Hulman Invite
Sunday, Sep 7
Men's Soccer
Finlandia University at 3:30pm
IIT CST
Women's Soccer
St. Mary's at 1:00pm
IIT CST
Volleyball
IIT vs  
TBA  
Rose-Hulman Invite
Wednesday, Sep 10
Men's Soccer
IIT at 7:00pm
Wisconsin Lutheran College CST
Friday, Sep 12
Women's Soccer
Dominican University at 7:00pm
IIT CST
Volleyball
IIT at 2:00pm
Alverno College CST
IIT at 3:45pm
Northland College CST
Saturday, Sep 13
Men's Cross Country
IIT at 11:00am
Concordia University Wisconsin